LATEST ARTICLE

Bread Of Heaven

My favourite meal, the one I'd like to be my last before they wheel me away, is just-cooked crusty bread, soft butter, and cheese.

Ooooooooooooooowwwwwww!!!!

Waist Cincher For Men-NudeBathed the kids last night.
Bent over to pick up Meg and on the way up ... lower back wrenched ... spasm ... lock ... paaaaaaiiiin ... fall to bathroom floor!

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWWW!!!

During the rest of the evening it all seemed to come right, wee bit stiff but nothing quite like the pain at the beginning. I went to bed with every intention of going to the 8am Toastmaster Committee meeting as planned and enjoying a full, productive and fun day at work.

Hmm, this morning - painful, stiff and movement was slow. But I was still on track.
After the shower though I noticed I wasn't really moving at anything above optimal snail speed.
Txt'd Toastmaster, not gonna make it I did get out of the shower to do this!)

Never mind. Dress ... need a wee bit of Liz's help with socks and putting on the shoes did give a large twinge - OOOOWWWWWW!
Note to self: don't take of shoes for any reason today ... in fact stay away from bending down for stuff on floors, bottom drawers and anything 'down there'.

"See ya everyone, have a great day" - kiss, kiss, kiss.

Open front door, head off down drive. Turn corner onto path, 40m to bus stop.
Take 5 steps ...

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!!!
Fall to pavement and can't move!
OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW .... [swearing started around the second "ooow" - you fill in your favourites, some of mine were, "Fuck!", "Oh for fuck's sake!!", "Jezzzzzzzzzzus!!!!!", "Shit! Shit! Shit!"]

Look around ... no-one rushing to my aid. Liz wouldn't hear a shout (probably), leave that for later if I'm still here in 30 minutes. Get phone off floor where I'd dropped it ... no credit left for a call!

Right! This is the thing body ... I HAVE to get you from here into there (nods back 10m to where front door is) ... can we do this? CAN WE DO THIS? ... "Erm, yeah, I think so - let's give it a go"

Right, up onto feet ... OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!!!!!

Done! Ok, turn around ... OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOWWWW ... but not as bad as getting up, progress.
Walk ... wicked, I can do it ... righty-ho legs, let's go for it ... move, MOVE, M O V E

Door. Doorbell. Open. In.
Sit on bed.

Now what?

Sitting is OK ... but I can't get to the work seat in town! Right, call work, not coming in - work from home - which is a pain because I've been on a Scrum Master course for the past 2 days and I really need to catch up with the team, see how it's all going and have a few catch-up's ... ARSE!

Sit at this PC ... remote in to work ... OOOOOWWWWWWWW! (not connecting, just timing - surely) ...

Decide to write this ... write ... gonna go and get a coffee and see if ... well, see if the day is gonna work in anyway for me, gonna have to be agile, flexible, see what works, don't do what doesn't ... life, gotta love it eh!

[Update]
DO NOT COUGH!
DO NOT SNEEZE!

* Other options for article picture were from these pages - count yourself lucky:

Comments