Rules From The South Island

If ya visit, take note ...

1. Pull your pants up. You look like an idiot.

2. Turn your cap right, your head ain't crooked.

3. Let's get this straight: it's called a 'gravel road.' I drive a Ute because I want to. No matter how slow you drive, you're gonna get dust on your Lexus. Drive it or get out of the way.

4. They are cattle. That's why they smell like cattle. They smell like money to us. Get over it. Don't like it? SH1 goes north, find it and Bugger off.

5. So you have a $80,000 car. We're impressed. We have $250,000 Harvesters that are driven only 3 weeks a year.

6. Every person in the South waves. It's called being friendly. Try to understand the concept.

7. If that cell phone rings while a bunch of geese/pheasants/ducks/quail are coming in during the season, we WILL shoot it outta your hand. You better hope you don't have it up to your ear at the time...

8. Yeah. We eat trout, salmon, deer and duck... You really want sushi and caviar? It's available at the corner bait shop.

9. The 'Opener' refers to the first day of duck season. It's a religious holiday, we will observe it.

10. We open doors for women. That's applied to all women, regardless of age.

11. No, there's no 'Vegetarian Special' on the menu. Order steak, or you can order the Chef's Salad and pick off the 2 pounds of ham and turkey.

12. When we set a table, there are three main dishes: meats, vegetables and breads. We use three spices: salt, pepper, and Watties tomato sauce! Oh, yeah - we don't care what you folks in Ponsonby call that stuff you eat... IT AIN'T REAL CHILLI!!

13. You bring 'Coke' into my house, it better be brown, wet and served over ice. You bring 'Mary Jane' into my house, she better be cute, know how to shoot, drive a truck, and have long hair...

14. College and High School Rugby is as important here as The All Blacks, The Highlanders and The Crusaders and a heap more fun to watch.

15. Yeah, we have golf courses - but don't hit the water hazards - it spooks the fish.

16. Turn down that blasted car stereo! That thumpity -thump crap ain't music. We don't want to hear it anymore than we want to see your boxers! Refer back to #1!

17.. For role models refer to the "Mainland Cheese" and "Speights" boys ............. 'good on ya, mate'!

Comments

Brenda said…
a southislander found the internet?? no, wait, it's just mike.
Dave said…
as someone who lives in the south island, i find it odd that you say we all like our women to act like men and our music soft... i like my women to be women... but then again, im not gay.
Anonymous said…
Luv the rules Mate. Must remember them when next we visit :-)
Dell
Mike Riversdale said…
In my rush to blog it I didn't attribute to Adam's Jokeselist ... there, just did